Class List
CLASS REGISTER
* Prefect
** became a CHS Teacher
(E) Evening Student
1944
Joseph Chetram  
1945
Jasodra Ramphal  
1957
Hardutt Chandisingh**  
Jacques Jaikaran**   
JP Deonarine**  
Roop Lalbeharry   
Seepersaud Seecharran   
1958
Gloria Patricia Perera  
1959
Shereen Sankar** Azim Ullah
Deowkienanan Meghan Rabbi Gunraj
Ione Latchmansingh-Rawana Ramchand Janack**
Irma Ramroop Seecharan Gunraj**
Millicent Samad Walter Ramdeholl**
1960
Jaikissoon Sukdeo**  
Richard Nunes de Souza* **  
Ronald Hanoman   
Syd Dutchin   
Sydney Latchana   
1961
Ashton Veeramallay   
Basdeo Mangru   
Khemraj Ramkumar  
Leonard Punambolam   
Rukmini Lakhan   
1962
Emily Beharry Joyce Hintzen    
Janet Nathoo Mahadei Moti    
Ramdai Rawana  Maylene Asregadoo    
Barbara Balmakund Patricia Sohan    
Beauty Anita Rawana Rowena Gocool      
Elsie Mallay Silkumarie Bishnudat    
Enid Bickram Zoreen Rahaman    
Jean Gocool Zorina Baksh    
       
A.H. Hack J. Chatoorang Mahendra Deonarain** Ralph Joseph
Allim Sheermahamed J. Dyal Mohamed Unous Ram Persaud
Atom "Bomb" Budhu J.A. Sooknandan Mohammed Ally Ram Sookdeo
B. Jorawar J.S. Ramlochan Myen Carpen Ramrattan
B.P.Mangar J.S.Ramlochan N. Ramjohn Ray M. Azim
B.Singh Jai Goolsarran N.A. Dean Reng Latchana
C. Rajapa John G. Gamadi N.R.Rampersaud Reynaud Robert
Clifford Armogan John J. Peters Neville Ramdeen Rudloph Harris
D.A. Veerapen K.Persaud O. Jaigobin S. Bandu
D.H. Ramjeesingh Kamal R. P Adjudah** O.R. Ragoo S.K. Raghunath
Daljeet Deonarain Kanhai Moti** Oswald Sookram S.P Ramgadoo
David J. Peters Kemhai Mohan  P. Ketwaroo S. Seecharran
Des Budhoo L.S. Baker P. Ketwaroo Salim Mohamed
Dhanessar Sukhu** Leon Carpen Parsram Singh** Somdat Sukhu**
E.M. King Lochan Persaud Prem Somrah Syd Latchana
Gobind Sarju** M.D. Kaloo R. Muthereddi Torrance Austin
Gordon Rambarran M. Rupsingh R. Tiwari Wilfred Ramjeesingh
H. Sinclair M.S. Hakim R.M.D. Bhajan William Ramjeesingh
H.V. Sookram Mahase Mangar R.N. Jagnarine Winston Beharry
J. Alexander      
1963
Charran Cooma  Goolsarran 
Philomena Dutchin  Laikram Singh
Premwattie Singh (Premo)  Paul Jainarine Erriah**
   
1964
Jasmattie Jagnandan Ashook Ramsaran 
Loretta Young-Mook  Bhojnauth (Rano) Roopnarine 
Maylene Rawana  Compton Veeramallay 
Zoreen Rahaman Ishwar Lalla
  Jai Goolsarran 
  Jai Singh 
  John Gopaul 
  John Nunes De Souza 
  Krish Lalji**
  Martin Appalsamy**
  Narine Datt Ramsarran 
  Paul Tennassee 
  Rodney Gocool 
  Rudy Persaud 
  Satyawan Mohabir 
  Terril Doman**
  Victor Lalji 
   
1965
Kumari Ramjeesingh-Jaisri  Bhisom Geer 
Linda Adams  Cecil Shields 
  Chan Jairam 
  Leslie Allan Seemadray 
  Talim Khan
1966
Ahilya Latchman** Amil Shah 
Chumma Narain Azim Ullah 
Joan Seerattan Singh Chaitram Singh**
Leela Lily Gopie  David Jaipaul 
Margaret Sudeen  Indradat "AK" Jagnandan 
Norma Seerattan Singh Kayume Baksh (E)
Tara Ramoo** Lionel Etwaru 
  Roopnandan Singh
  Satrohan Ramdin**
   
1967
Babs Swamy  Deo Meghan 
Camille Nathoo  Joseph 
Devi Kumari Singh  Lloyd Suedin
Estel Dundee  Martin Lalsingh
Esther Appalsammy  Naveen C. Singh**
Marilyn Rambharose  Parmanand Persaud 
Radha Carpen  Pooranmal (Ken) Balkarran 
Radhika Ramcharan  Rafeik Khan 
Ryhaan Shah  Roger Ramtej 
Shubhashnee Subryan  Roopranie Rampersaud 
Tara Balgobin  Roy Kadarnath 
  Tim Khan 
1968
Chandra Jawalie-Singh Anand Goolsarran 
Chandramah  Andy Tiwari 
Dai Schulz Aneal Thansingh 
Dr.Tsahai London  Cush Jairam 
Eleanor Ross Cyril Kanhai 
Indera Persaud** Deo Sharma 
Pansy Nelson Jay Ramotar 
Serojnie Naidu  Joseph Prema 
Tara Latchman  Munie Rupnarain 
Vijay Ohneswere  Phillip Kempadoo 
  Rishi Rampersaud 
  Tika Bhagwandin 
  Vernon Outar
1969
Bebe  Arjoon Bhulasi*  Mike Ramnauth 
Betty Bharratt  Banskumar Arjune  Naido Veerapen 
Buster Mallay*  Chandra Shivcharran  Narinesammy Chinatombie*
Data Hartmann  Dianand Pitamber Nesbit Singh 
Fazie Bear  Dilip Chetram  Netram Rambhudan* 
Grace Persaud  Dilip Tiwari Odesh Singh 
Indra Sukhnandan  Doosyant Mahadeo  Philip Conyers 
Jacquelyn Todd  Dushanta P. Persaud  R. Chetram 
June Ragbar  E. Pestano  R. Tillackdharry 
Margaret Narine* Errol B. Kirpaul  Raana Pratap Naidu 
Mohini Ajodha  Gaya Misir** Raj Ohneshwere 
Patsy Sawah  Goberdhan Singh  Rajendra Dhanasar**
Pramina Singh  Hemansu Panday Persaud  Rohan Singh 
Priscilla Drepaul  James Minoo* ** Romesh Maitlall 
Rosetta Dundee  James Singh  Sat Sukdeo 
Sandra Westmaas  Jerry Chetram  Stanley Jhagroo 
Shamin Ally  Lake Singh  Vic Hardeo 
Yvonne Appalsamy*  Leslie Beharry  Victor Ramphal 
Yvonne Bacchus  Lloyd Lochan  Winston Seepersaud 
  Mansoor Ganie  
1970
Ann Hing*  Charles Bactowar 
Bernadette Kyte-Pope  Charles Houston* 
Ingrid Merai* Chetram Khellawan** 
Joanne Adams  David Prema 
Soorsatie Ramsarran  Harry Baldeo 
Venus Rawana  Prem Setaram 
Indra Mohabir* Rajendra Udairam 
  Rohan Lachman 
  Tilackdharry Bhikam** 
  Yudhistir Raghunandan** 
1971
Anita Persram Abhimanyou Mohabir  Dasrat Pitamber
Bella Chattergoon Anand Nath  Goberdhan Singh
Bernadine Lewis Arjunen Reddi Hamid
Chandra Singh  Azad McDoom  Lomas Sharma 
Debbie Mallay* Basant Goosaran Low-a-Chee
Debra Ann Choong Bashir Ally Mohamed Hashim* 
Ferial Samad  Basil Bactawar  Parsram Khublall
Gem Madho   Birgoon Balkissoon Praim Mangar 
Harshwattie Thansingh Budhan Ketwaroo* Radhay Soloman** 
Indira Punwasi*  ** Basil Baktowar Rajkumar Ramjit 
Indranie Seegobin  Dennie Outar** Ram Prashad Sidhari 
Janki Shasho Munilal  Dhanraj Sheiker  Rayman Gafur 
Kalowtie Ramcharran*  ** George Peters** Raymond Dundee 
Merle Pariag  Glen Beharry  Reggie Etwaroo*  **
Nalika Persaud  Gupta Lachman  Renny Ramsammy 
Patricia Jhagroo* Herman Anjan  Rishi Shriram Singh*  **
Radha Ramcharran  Herman Ramsammy Robby Harisingh/Teekasingh 
Rishika Anjan  Howard Anand Ritraj  Roy Armogan 
Rohini Sankat  Ishwar Megnauth*  ** Sanichar
Sandra Goolsarran Janak Bhagwandin  Seekumar Badrinarain*  **
Sandra Kissoon John Narine**  Somai
Sanichar Keshav Seetaram  Subhas Rampersaud
Savitree Hemraj  Khaleel Mohammed   Vijay Rambrich
Shanta Armogan     
Sharon Lewis     
Sumintra Sookdeo     
Vedica Bhulasi*  **    
Yvette Boston     
1972
Anne Sankat-Singh (E) Basheer Khan 
Deepa Soloman* Buddy Ganesh 
Karen (Elizabeth) Nathoo  Ganesh Somai 
Shamkumar Sukhraj  Gopie Sewnarine 
Shanaz Deen  Krish Vishi Sankat 
Twala Bahadur Robby Harisingh 
  Subhas Dhanesar*  
   
   
   
1973
Hannah Ramsammy-Williams  Danny Mangra 
Indira Dhanraj  Desmond  Latchana 
Meena Ramjeet  Devakanand Singh 
Nita Jagnandan  Jay Balkaran 
Paula Sukhoo  Kamal Dhanesar
Rohilya Persaud  Kishan Narine 
Romena Pariag  Michael Burgess 
Sabita Singh Gopaul  Mitch Rambhudhan 
Sandra Rikkhi  Rambhudhan 
Shoba Joseph-Mangal  Randy Depoo 
Sinnetta Bhulasi  Saint Jagnandan 
Sisto Narain  Shane Lekhai 
Yamonee Jairam   
1974
Arlene Allim  Auditya Ramoutar 
Bibi Shaffora Husain  Aslim Khan 
Norma Surujnauth  Danny Mahadeo 
Remala Girdharry  Dennis Hardeen 
Roopa Tulsi  Esar Timal 
Sunita Dundee  Harilall Bhagroo 
Vedwattie Mahadeo  Lenny Kudrath 
  Mahadeo 
  Prem James 
  Tony Birbal 
  Zeaga Bhagroo 
  Wazir Khan
1975
Anne Gangaram-Hidalgo  B. Maulkhan 
Chandra Devi Samlall  Chandradat Singh 
Angela Dhanraj  Dash Rajkumar 
ChandrawatieRamrup  David Cuthill 
Jackie Seecharran  Ganesh Rickiram 
jacyntho47  Harry Rai 
Kamo  Herman Jagdeo 
Nalini Claffey  J. Naipaul 
Nalini Gopaul  L. Narsingh 
Shakeela Subramany Lalbhowandat Tiwari 
Shanta Phrasad  M. Yunas 
Urmila Misir-Qureshi  Michael Pariag 
Yasmin Kamal  Ralph Mohan 
Yassmin Khan S. Mangra 
  S. Yassin 
  Tony Mangra 
1976
Ameena Hussain  Bhoge Outar 
Bhojekumarie Jawali-Hopkins  Bud Sukhu 
Bibi Khan-Basdewa  Eddy Bhickam 
Dee Sheiker  Godfrey Persaud 
Devika Moti  Harry Deonarine
Devin Basdewa  John Merai 
Gaitree Kirpaul-Suklall  Lomesh Jagnandan 
Nalini Deonarine Mahindra Singh 
Indira Mangra-Jadunandan  Mike Thansingh 
Leeta Jaishree Persaud  Nabindra Sahadeo 
Nerry Abdool-Salla  Rictor Balchand 
Rosemary Khan  Ronald Sookchan 
Rosina Jhagroo-Goberdhan  Terry Etwaroo 
Seerojnie Sukhai  Vinood Minoo 
Seeta Singh-Sharma   
Usha Ramgulam   
Devika Moti   
1977
Anjanee Singh  Andrew Rambudhan 
Ann Latchana  Edward Surujnauth 
Ann Ramoutar  Ishwar Narayan 
Basmattie Girdharry  Joseph Ramasami 
Bibi Farina Mohamed  Kenrick Ramcharitar 
Diana Peters  Khemraj Ramjattan 
Heidi Pariag  Mike Thansingh 
Lalita Totaram  Mohamed Fudadin 
Lata Persaud-Singh  Moti Seoparson (Dayanand) 
Sandra Partab Ponen Randy Appu 
Raechel Peters  Vijay Rambrich 
Ramona Ramgolam  Vishnu Bisram 
Roma Soloman  Yassin Khan 
Sandra Dutchin  Lalta Bedessie
Seerojnie Sukhai  Misir Budhram
Shanaz Hussain  Premsook B. Poonai
Shanti Ohneswere  
Susan Carpen   
Tara Balkaran   
Tilkie Singh   
1978
Kamie Balkaran  Dindial Dundee 
Mohani Kallicharan Sundar Singh 
  Wazir Baksh 
1979
Abeeda  Anand Deodutt 
Binmattie Sewnarain  Tony Rajkumar 
Roxy Tal   
1980
Ellen Asregadoo  DalipKirpaul
Mohani Raghunath  Derrick Etwaroo 
Sandra C. Persaud Michael Prema 
  Mike Ragnauth 
1981
Elaine Bourhan  Balkeshore Maytiram 
Maria Merai  Motie Singh
Radika Gangapersaud  Premchand Asgar 
Selena Doorgen   
Watie Aladhar Bisram   
1982
Adrian Anamayah   
Beesham Persaud   
Kenny Subhit   
Kevin Sarjoo  
Lakeram Sharma   
1983
Elaine Peters  Donald Hemlock 
  Emanuel Ramsami 
  Sunil Mohabir 
1984
Anetha Budhar  Hemchand Singh 
Nirmala Budhar  Jitendra Jagsarran 
  Rafi Sattaur 
  Ryan Curtis Crawford 
1985
Bebi Khan Cleveland Seepersaud 
Bebi Khan-Sewdat   
Bebi Singh   
Naina Shani-Khan   
Ambica Budhar  Andre Jatindranauth 
Bebi Khan  Bert Soniprasad 
Christina Pitamber  Devon Drepaul 
Jacqueline Hackett  Julian Jagernauth 
Ramonah B. Balram   
1989
Omar Khan   
Chandra Ano Lilmohan   
Poonai Bhigroog   
1990
Sharon Veerasammy   
Angilla Veerasammy   
Neeta Dhanraj   
Bibi Rafeeda Khan   
1992
Joshua Harkess    
Ravindra Singh    
Shashika Chickrie   
Navin Mangal   
1993
Shameer Nazeer   
1994
Stephen Tayah   
1995
1996
Philomena Dyalram '96   
Queen Lester '96  
1997
Anita Gobin '97   
Pavita Jaipersaud '97   
1998
Sharmela Mangal '98   
1999
Wattie Bisram '99   
Sharaz Baksh '99  
2001
Michelle Veronica Malay 2001  
2003
Hemwattie Poonoo '2003   
Not Yet Classified
Anita Gobin  Chan Gurprasad 
Bibi Hanniff  Datnarine Persaud 
Chandra Haraprashad  Dave Jagsarran 
Christine Sukhram  Dave Ramcharran 
Debbie Naiken  Deochand Hemraj 
Indira Misir  Goopta Hanuman 
Indira Singh  Harry Ghaness 
Kamini Persaud  Jairam Mangroo 
Lata Persaud  Jaiwantie Lal 
Lily Jaipershad  Lalbachan Harricharran 
Marlene Rawana  Misir Budhram 
Premwatie Balgobin  Nandkishore Maytiram Singh 
Ravena Gocool  Rajendra Kumar 
Ruth Tameshwar  Ralph Joseph 
Sabita Mangal  Rama Matadeen 
Savitri Persaud Rick Sukhu 
Devi Persaud Sewak Tiwari 
Albert Hawker  Shreenarine Latchman 
Balkeshore Singh  Sohan Seegobin 
Balwan Chickrie  Winston Chinapen 
Bud Sukhu  Yudhistir Harrindranauth 
Chabilall G. Hanuman  
   
Former Masters and Mistresses
Back to Top
* indicates former student
Mistresses:
Ahilya Lachman* '66 
Glennys Ramoutar* '73
Indira Persaud* '68
Indira Punwasi* '71
Jasmatty Jagnandan-Seecharran* '64
Kalowtie Ramcharran* '71
Katranie Ramsaroop
Shireen Sankar* '59
Tara Sugrim* '66
Vedica Bhulasi* '71
Vidya Budhram
Masters:
Abel Madray* '66 Joseph Chamberlain Chandisingh (former Principal) (dec'd)
Adam Ameer* '65 Julius Nathoo 
Anand Nath Kamal Ajodha*
Armogum Kamal Dhanesar* '75 (former Principal) 
Ayube Yacoob* '62  Khanhai Moti*
Banskumar Arjune* '69 Khrisna Naidu* '65
Bhagwandin Krisenchand Parsotum* '66
Cecil A. Parkinson (dec'd) Krish Lalji* '65
Chaitram Singh* '66 Lennox Christopher* '65
Chetram Khellawan* '70 Mahendra Bahadur
Clive Drepaul Mahendra Deonarain* '62 
Dennie Outar* '71 Martin Appalsamy* '64 
Dhanessar Sukhu* '61  Nandkishore Maytiram Singh*
Edmund Carpen* (dec'd) Naveen C. Singh* '67
Edward Moti Parsram Singh* '62
Fr. Joe Chira, S.J Paul Jainarine Erriah* '63 
Fr. Malcom Rodrigues, S.J Rabbi Gunraj
Fr. Michael Coutts, S.J Radhay Soloman* '71
George Peters* '71 Raj Dhanassar*'69
George Trim (dec'd) Ramchand Janack 
Grantley Walrond Khemraj Ramphal
Gumptie Reggie Etwaroo* '71
Guya Misir* '69 (dec'd) Richard McKenzie '69
Hardutt Chandisingh* Richard Nunes DeSouza
Hardat Dhanraj* (dec'd) RichardNunesDeSouza* '61 
Haroon Gafur Rishi S. Singh* '71
Haroon Samad (dec'd) Rohan Chandisingh* '63 (dec'd)
Hassan Satrohan Ramdin* '66
Herman Adams* '62  Seecheran Gunraj 
Indradat "AK" Jagnandan* '66  Seekumar Badrinarain* '71
Ishwar Megnauth* '71 Selwyn Ross
Jacques Jaikaran* Sharma
Jadoonath* '69 Shawn Baksh* '66
Jagat Prashad Deonarine* (former Principal) Somdat Sukhu*
Jai Seecharran* '60 Stan Lachmansingh 
Jaikisoon Sukdeo* '61 Terril Doman*
Jain Tilak Bhikam* '70
James Minoo* '70 Walter Ramdeholl
John Narine* '71 Yesu Das
Routie Keshrilall Yudhistir Raghunandan* '70
Members of the Board of Governors
Back to Top

A. L. Swamber (Chemist & Druggist, Rose Hall Village)
Chandika Persaud (Nowrang) (Rice Marketing Board, Rose Hall Village)
Joseph Chamberlain Chandisingh (Principal, CHS, Rose Hall Village)
Kenneth Deonarine Pariaug (Chief Dispenser, Albion Estate)
L. Satnarine (Factory Manager, Albion Estate)
Paul Hubert Bickram (Businessman, Miss Phoebe)
Rev. A. E. Dyett (Church of Scotland, Auchlyne)

Reunion Committees
Back to Top

CHS – JCCSS 70th. Anniversary Celebration / Reunion
Antun’s of Queen’s Village
 Queen’s, New York
August 9, 2008

Reunion Committee

Ashook Ramsaran ‘64
Rodney Gocool ‘64
Talim Khan ‘65
Mrs. Estel Dundee-Ambler ‘67
Mrs. Savitree Hemraj ‘71
Lomas Sharma ‘71
Mrs.Indra Seegobin-Deosaran ‘71
Aslim Khan ‘73
Mrs. Angela Dhanraj-LaChapelle ‘73
Mrs. Bibi F. Hydar ‘77

 

Consultants

Netram Rambudhan
Ishwar Bisram

Guest Speaker

 

Master of Ceremonies

Rishi S. Singh ‘71

 

CHS – JCCSS All-Class Reunion
Woodbine Convention Center
Toronto, Canada
August 12, 2006

 

Reunion Committee

Netram Rambudhan ‘69
Mrs. Patricia Jhagroo-Ghafoor ‘71
Dr. Khaleel Mohamed ‘71
Rishi S. Singh ‘71
Mrs. Jackie Seecharran-Janki ‘75
Mrs. Dee Sheiker-Baldeo ‘76
Mrs. Devika Moti-Goordat ‘76
Devin Basdewa ‘76
Mrs. Debbie Bisram (Berbice High School)

Consultant

Mrs. Golyn Sookram

Guest Speaker

Fr. Joseph Chira, S.J

Master of Ceremonies

Ishwar Bisram ‘71

Current Masters and Mistresses
Back to Top